Weather Alert

Oscars 2021: Full list of nominees and winners

▶ Watch Video: ET Live

After being pushed back by two months, the 93rd Academy Awards are underway. The show is being broadcast from two locations in Los Angeles: The Dolby Theatre and Union Station. Once again, there is no host for the ceremony.

“Mank,” David Fincher’s film about “Citizen Kane” co-writer Herman Mankiewicz, led the way with 10 nominations. The movie was up for best picture, actor and director. Chloé Zhao took home the award for best director for “Nomadland,” an award she also won at the Golden Globes

For the first time ever, two women were nominated for best director. Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson, part of the hair and makeup team behind “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” became the first Black stylists in Oscars history to win for best makeup and hairstyling.  

Check out the full list of nominees and winners below.

Best Picture

  • “The Father”
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Director

  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” — Winner
  • Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
  • David Fincher, “Mank”
  • Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman, “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
  • Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” — Winner
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
  • LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Original Song

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
  • “lo Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”

Animated Feature Film

  • “Soul” — Winner
  • “Onward”
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Winner
  • “Emma.”
  • “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • “Mank”
  • “Pinocchio”

Visual Effects

  • “Love and Monsters”
  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Mulan”
  • “The One and Only Ivan”
  • “Tenet”

Cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Film Editing

  • “The Father”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Production Design

  • “The Father”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Tenet”

Sound

  • “Sound of Metal” — Winner
  • “Greyhound”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Soul”

International Feature Film

  • Denmark, “Another Round” — Winner
  • Hong Kong, “Better Days” 
  • Romania, “Collective”
  • Tunisia, “The Man Who Sold His Skin”
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, “Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Documentary Short Subject

  • “Colette”
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation”
  • “Do Not Split”
  • “Hunger Ward”
  • “A Love Song for Latasha”

Documentary Feature

  • “Collective”
  • “Crip Camp”
  • “The Mole Agent”
  • “My Octopus Teacher”
  • “Time”

Live Action Short Film

  • “Two Distant Strangers” — Winner
  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “White Eye”

Animated Short Film

  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” — Winner
  • “Burrow”
  • “Genius Loci”
  • “Opera”
  • “Yes-People”

Original Screenplay

  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” — Winner
  • Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
  • Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance, “Sound of Metal”
  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Adapted Screenplay

  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, “The Father” — Winner
  • Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern; story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer and Nina Pedrad, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
  • Kemp Powers, “One Night in Miami…”
  • Ramin Bahrani, “The White Tiger”

Original Score

  • “Da 5 Bloods”
  • “Mank”
  • “Minari”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Soul”

Costume Design

  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” — Winner
  • “Emma.”
  • “Mank”
  • “Mulan”
  • “Pinocchio”
Connect With Us Listen To Us On